Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘Meals’ Category

I’m not sure how well pork goes in this dish and perhaps the cut of pork I used wasn’t the best (chicken or fish would be better) but I did quite like it. It was the first time I’d ever had coconut milk! When I decided I wanted to try it (while in Argentina) I could not for the life of me get ahold of it grrrrr :). I have some coconut milk left-over so I think coconut pancakes for breakfast and a chicken, chili, lime, and coconut soup is on the cards tomorrow :D.

I’m afraid I don’t know the exact measurements I used but I would guess
half a cup of coconut milk
2 tsps chili and lime seasoning
teaspoon fish oil
clove of garlic
some diced ginger

I seared the pork pieces in sesame oil first and then simmered it in the above ingredients. I garnished it with diced red peppers (needed some veggies in there :)).

I think I would put more seasoning in next time and perhaps more fish sauce. I wasn’t sure how much I’d like it so I went with the less-is-more approach this time round :D. The sauce left-over at the end would have been great as a soup on its own.

If anyone has any yummy coconut milk recipes they’d like to share then I’m all ears.

Read Full Post »

Ok, so one thing that I have missed a lot, since cutting out grains from my diet, is pizza. I have been searching for a pizza crust recipe that doesn’t contain flour for a while now and not had much success.

I tried a coconut crust, once, but it was a disaster. You can’t see from this photo but the base was really soggy and it had to be eaten with a knife and fork. It tasted good but I wanted one that I could hold in my hand.

So I kept searching and came across this recipe for a pie crust from Comfy Belly. I made some substitutions and voilá! Primal Pizza a la Kate was born!!

I made this pizza twice earlier on in the week and once again tonight lol. Here is what I came up with:

Primal Pizza Base
1 cup coconut “flour”
1/2 cup almonds
1/2 cup toasted peanuts (I didn’t have enough almonds so I made the rest of the cup up with peanuts)
1 cup of grated parmesan cheese (I topped the cup up with grated pategras cheese as I didn’t have enough parmesan)
2 eggs
1 tbsp Olive Oil
1/8 each of oregano and basil
pinch of salt

Preheat the oven to 350ºF or 160ºC (or thereabouts). Chop the almonds, peanuts, and coconut in the food processor. Add in the oregano, basil, salt and the lightly beaten eggs and olive oil to the dry ingredients and stir to combine. Cook for 15 minutes. Take the pizza out of the oven, add your favourite toppings, and return it to the oven for a further 5 minutes.

It wasn’t a huge pizza base – I could have made it larger by making the base thinner. It was really, really filling though: my partner and I ate half the pizza each but I could have done with eating only 3 pieces (and he could have done with eating 5 lol). I topped the pizza with mozzarella cheese, pategras cheese, sun-dried tomatoes, and a mix of fiambres. Fiambres are a different kinds of meats that Argentineans use for picadas. Picadas are a kind of antipasto platter. So I had bacon, salami, and some other random assortments of pork meat (I’m not sure what their translations are to English). The base was also crunchy which is always a plus.

The peanuts might seem weird in a pizza base but for me (and my partner) it was a huge success. I’m sooooo happy about that because 1) I can now enjoy eating pizzas with my partner (who has a slight penchant for them :P) and 2) it was less expensive than buying a pizza. I also left the cup of cheese out the last two times I made the pizza – it was just as yummy. In fact, I didn’t even notice the difference.

Enjoy!

Read Full Post »

I love competitions

I woke up this morning to a lovely email telling me that I’d won The Primal Blueprint Cookbook. It was a competition run by Primal Toad earlier this week.

Thanks Todd for the competition – I really am thrilled to have won the book.

I won’t be able to use it immediately as I will be travelling from the end of next week until the end of September but I promise that once I’m home I’ll show the delicious recipes I create from the cookbook.

I want to share the love a little – Shelby Stidham has a competition running right now for a 12 pack Element Bar Giveaway. I haven’t tried these myself yet… has anyone else?

Read Full Post »

I didn’t do too well getting into the photo I know hehe

I went out for a farewell dinner last night with my old workmates as I’m leaving Argentina soon. I decided to take some photos of the food/evening…

The girls I worked with have seen me go through weight loss and weight gain for the last year and a half; most of us were “dieting” the whole time I worked. When I quit my job I was about 1 month into my Primal lifestyle; the girls saw the changes it wrought and consequently they were all dying to know what I was doing to lose the extra fat. However, when I told them that I no longer eat wheat (and very little sugar) they didn’t really want to know about it lol. It’s amazing how ingrained in our culture wheat is (pun intended).

I ordered a steak with salad (cabbage and hard boiled egg) on the side and added in some cashew nuts and walnuts which I brought from home lol. I couldn’t eat the whole steak – it was massive! I also splurged later and ate some lemon ice-cream. Good thing I’m going to buy myself an ice-cream maker when I get back home to NZ! I can’t wait to try out recipes and post them on here – bring on Summer :D.

My workmates ordered spaghetti or chicken with fried potatoes (yummy trans fat).

Has anyone else come across this situation where people want to know how to lose the extra fat but when you tell them that you no longer eat wheat or other sugars then they’re not so keen? How does one go about explaining the Primal lifestyle food choices? I just read this free e-book from Health Habits the other day and I think it does quite a good job of explaining the Paleoers. I also know that Mark’s Daily Apple has a pdf /e-book that you can print off (will try and find the link to it to put on here) to show people who are interested in the Primal lifestyle. But what if you’re not walking around with those printed off… what do you tell people?

Read Full Post »

My two favourite spices

Cumin and Paprika

I’m not quite sure what it is about these two spices in particular but I adore using them together with meats, veggies, and sauces. Since going Primal, I’ve enjoyed using a whole range of different spices much more instead of using so much salt.

My Lunch today:

Meatballs with coconut, cumin, and paprika.
Pumpkin fries coated in cumin and paprika.
Dipping sauce of cream cheese, lemon juice, cumin, and paprika.

Overload? Maybe. But it was scrummy.

Cumin is rich in iron and Paprika is rich in vitamin C . Large quantities of each need to be consumed before these have any significant effect… but I think I’m on the right track haha.

I also use cumin with lemon juice and butter for a delicious sauce for chicken and a cream and paprika sauce for meat.

What are your favourite spices for making your dishes more flavoursome? Does anyone else have a slight penchant for these two spices?

Read Full Post »

Mezcla of the day

I want to share with you all 3 parts of my day today: exercise, food, and (music) entertainment 🙂

Exercise

I have a sneaky feeling I’m not pushing myself hard enough when I workout because I did this workout yesterday and today and it wasn’t very hard… or maybe it’s the extra carbs I’ve been consuming lol.

side jump lunge x60
push-ups (from my knees coz I’m girly) x10
forward lunges x30 each leg
santana push-ups x10

I did that routine 4 times with only a 10 second break between each exercise. What I really like about these kinds of exercises is that I don’t get bored; I hardly ever do the same set of exercises more than two days running. I believe it’s important for my body and my mind – gotta keep them guessing :D.

Food
I made a cocoa, cinnamon, salt, and pepper rub for a cut of meat the night before last (had to leave the rub on for a day) and today I ate the little bit that was left over with a salad. While the meat was cooking last night I drizzled red wine over it which kept it nice and juicy. I did over-cook it slightly but to be fair I received a phone call while I was in the middle of preparing dinner heh. The rub gave it a nice, subtle flabour; next time I’m thinking of adding some coffee and garlic.

(Music) entertainment
I’ve been listening (and singing) to the New Zealand band Opshop today and I wanted to share two of my favourite songs of theirs with you all. Just another little promo for my country 😉

Does anyone have any nice recipes for meat rubs? What do you think of Opshop?

Read Full Post »

My favourite salad

I never used to eat veggies. Actually, I never used to eat a lot of things when I was younger (try a mere total of 16 different foods – my poor Mum). Now that I’ve converted to a Primal way of eating, I find that I crave my daily salad and can’t wait to experiment with new vegetables. I still don’t eat many – this is a somewhat slow process to change too – but the fact that I *want* to is a huge step for me :D.

So, without further ado, I would like to share with you all my favourite salad:

Shredded lettuce
Red pepper
Nuts – almonds, walnuts, pecans, cashews
Chicken
Avocado
Bacon
Cheese (even though it’s not strictly primal)
Olive oil
Balsamic vinegar

My photography skills are somewhat lacking at this stage but the idea is the most important thing. The two photos are of the same salad but on different occasions and I think avocado wasn’t in season when I took these ones.

What’s your favourite salad? Are there some must haves that you can’t do without when you eat it?

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »